©   2014-2016 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


Hatzvi

Former Name(s)

Hajduszoboszid(1967)

Mount Parnis(1986)

Description

Former general cargo ship

Length

244’ (74.3m)

Tonnage

1,000 tons

Built

1967 at Angyalford Shipyard, Budapest, Hungary

Flag state(s)

Malta

Stations Housed

Arutz Sheva

(21st October 1988 - 20th October 2003)

Ultimate fate

Scrapped in Turkey, 2003

MV Hatzvi Hatzvi being scrapped Hatzvi being scrapped

Two pictures of the MV Hatzvi being scrapped in 2003

 (photos Mike Brand)

          Back                                                                  Next


Where       next ?

Thanks to Martin van der Ven for allowing us to use some additional information from the Broadcasting Fleet section of the Offshore Radio Guide  in this Gallery

 Floor 2

Back to

Floor 2

Ships - The Main Fleet